Privacy

Welcome and thank you for visiting the Land Owner Transparency Registry (LOTR) website, operated by the Land Title and Survey Authority of British Columbia (LTSA). The LTSA is committed to managing the security, confidentiality and privacy of personal information gathered through this website in full compliance with the requirements of the provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.

If you contact us through this website and your communication contains personal information, we will manage that personal information in compliance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

If you are accessing myLTSA through this website, your personal information will be managed in accordance with this privacy statement and the terms and conditions specified in your myLTSA Customer Agreement. Collection of personal information is to maintain the systems and registries within the LTSA’s statutory mandate, including to process applications in accordance with specific statutory provisions in the Land Title Act, Land Act and Land Owner Transparency Act under the authority of sections 26(a) and 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

You may use this website without providing any personal information about yourself to us. If we ask you to provide us with any personal information, we will tell you the purposes for which we are collecting the information and will only use and disclose that information for those purposes. The LTSA will manage such information in compliance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the LTSA’s Personal Information Protection Policy, which policy is posted at: https://ltsa.ca/about-ltsa/governance and includes the contact information of the person in the LTSA who can answer questions about the collection of such information. View our Website Privacy Statement.

This site contains links to websites of other organizations whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

Web Analytics
We use Google Analytics Solutions, a third-party service to collect and store non-identifiable web traffic data for the purpose of the LTSA analyzing and improving the services we offer. The collected data will not be shared with any other party for any other purposes. For further information, see Google Privacy Policy.

The following information may be collected to assist us with improving our website:

  • The pages accessed on our site and links you clicked on;
  • The date and time you visited the site;
  • The referring site (if any) through which you arrived at this site;
  • Your operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac OS); and
  • The type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox).

We do not use IP addresses to identify individuals. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your browser.

Our website may use session cookies which are stored in temporary memory and are not retained after you sign out or close the browser session.